Free Shipping on Orders over $150

Questions? Call us 1.866.627.9690

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Last Updated: March 1, 2018

Use of Owlet Baby Care Inc.’s and the Canadian Authorized Distributor: ALCA Distribution Inc. (“Owlet/ALCA Distribution”, “we”, “us”, or“our”) self-contained program and software (the “Application”) and the services we offer through the Application (the “Services”) allow us to gather information from and about you and your infant. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat “Personal Information”(information about you and your infant that is personally identifiable, like your name, address, email address, phone number and age, that may or may not otherwise be publicly available) that we collect when you (i) use the Application; (ii) complete the account registration process via the Application; or (iii) use the Application or the Services we offer.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at customerservice@alcadistribution.com or mailing us at:
Owlet-Canada c/o ALCA Distribution Inc.
2567 - 192nd Street Surrey BC CA V3Z 3X1

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and other information (a) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (b) to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; and (c) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Owlet, users of the Services, or others.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may share your information with third parties, including third parties who provide services (such as our hosting provider). However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and other information (a) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (b) to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; and (c) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Owlet, users of the Services, or others.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about store visits and the pages being viewed.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Any personal information that you provide (for example: credit card information) is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) . Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

When you use the Services, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons to enhance your experience on the Application, to provide you with personalized offers, and analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Services. A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your device’s hard drive that contains information that allows us to track your activity on the Application. The cookie itself does not contain any Personal Information; however, if you provide any Personal Information to us, the cookie may act as an identifier to tie your Personal Information to your IP address or device. You may choose to delete cookies from your device’s hard drive at any time or to disable cookies on your device. If you delete cookies that relate to the Application, we may not be able to identify you upon your return to the Application. Additionally, if you disable your device’s cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the Application that require cookies to be enabled. The cookies cannot be used to read data from your hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other websites. Additionally, our cookies cannot be used as a virus, Trojan horse, worm or any other malicious tool that could impair your use of your device. Our cookies are used to help us better understand how you and other users use the Application so we can continue to provide a better, more personalized user experience on the Application.
• Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Services may use local shared objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and how you interact with the Services. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit Adobe’s website. Please note, however, that without Flash cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Services.
• Web Beacons and Analytics. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information about actions of the user opening the page or email containing the beacon back to a web server. We may use web beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read. We may also use third-party analytics tools that collect information about use of the Services and user traffic.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10: PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA). You hereby agree that any information relating to the Services is considered to be non-confidential. If particular pages on our Site or Application permit the submission of communications, once made, those communications are open to public review. If you include private, personal data or medical information or discuss medical information on the Site or Application by your own choice, then that material and those communications are not deemed to be in violation of PIPEDA or the relevant Provincial Legislation. You recognize and acknowledge that any communication of confidential information made by you on the Site or Application relieves ALCA Distribution and Owlet of any liability under the Federal HIPAA (USA) and PIPEDA (CANADA) statutes to the extent such statute applies. You further acknowledge and understand that ALCA Distribution and Owlet are not affiliated with a health plan, health care provider, or health care clearinghouse as those terms are defined in HIPAA.

SECTION 11: QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@alcadistribution.com or by mail at:
Owlet-Canada c/o ALCA Distribution Inc.
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
2567 - 192nd Street Surrey BC CA V3Z 3X1
customerservice@alcadistribution.com